Search

Privacy Policy

TollNet a.s., a company established by the laws of the Czech Republic, with its registered office at Holušická 2221/3, Prague 4, Postal Code 148 00, Czech Republic, Company Identification Number: 29055059, registered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, entry No. B 16063 (hereinafter referred to as the “company”) hereby in accordance with Article 12 et seq. of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the freemovement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“General Data Protection Regulation”, “GDPR“), hereby informs data subjects and other interested persons about policies adopted on personal data processing and protection.

What Are the Objectives of This Privacy Policy?

Our company places great emphasis on the protection of collected and further processed personal data. As proof of this, in this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), we inform data subjects and other interested persons about what personal information we collect in the course of our business and how we handle it. This Policy applies to all data subjects from anywhere in the world.

What Personal Data Do We Process?

In order to run the day-to-day business activities of our company, we process:

  • Identification, address and contact details of our suppliers and their contact persons;
  • Identification, address and contact details of our customers and their contact persons;
  • Identification, address and contact details and information on the qualifications of jobseekers.

How Do We Process Personal Data?

We process the collected personal data automatically and manually, but there is no profiling of data subjects.

How Do We Protect the Processed Personal Data?

When processing personal data, we always proceed from the requirements of effective legal regulations, especially the GDPR and Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “Adaptation Act”). All personal data collected and further processed are protected against their accidental or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration or disclosure to a third party. We have implemented and adhere to appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the processed personal data, in particular all our employees involved in the processing of personal data are bound by confidentiality and we have established internal processes to ensure constant confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of our systems. We do not transfer the processed personal data to a third country or to an international organization.

What Is the Purpose and Legal Title of the Personal Data Processing?

We process the personal data specified hereinabove on the basis of legal titles: (a) performance of the contract concluded with the data subject, (b) consent of the data subject to the processing of his personal data (for example cookies), (c) legitimate interests of our company in direct marketing (e.g. sending business messages and newsletters) and (d) fulfilling obligations imposed by law (in particular accounting and tax legislation).

How Long Do We Process Personal Data?

Personal data collected by our company are processed and stored only for the necessary time. The time limit for the processing of personal data in business relationships is the moment when the last of the following events occurs:

  • termination of the contract concluded between our company and the customer / supplier (or termination of the performance of activities on the basis of the contract, or expiry of the limitation period for the possible exercise of the rights of the parties from this contractual relationship);
  • expiry of the obligatory period of archiving documents containing personal data in accordance with effective legal regulations.

Personal data collected for another purpose shall be processed for the duration of the negotiation or contractual relationship with the data subject or until the consent of the data subject is revoked (if processed on the basis of such consent), but always for at least the necessary legal period.

To Whom Can Personal Data Be Passed?

The personal data being processed may be transferred to (a) state administration bodies, in cases stipulated by legal regulations, (b) subcontractors of our company (as processors of personal data) involved in the implementation of supplies and / or services for customers of our company, to the extent necessary to provide subcontracting.

Website

Within the websites of our company available on the domains tollnet.cz and billien.com, we use so-called cookies and Google Analytics tools, especially in order to improve the content of websites, measure their traffic, target advertising and adapt their display to a specific visitor. Cookies are small text files containing short details that can be stored on a user’s computer when visiting the above-mentioned websites. Cookies can only contain information that we send to the user’s computer, and therefore the user’s personal data is not retrieved. At the same time, the use of cookies does not specifically link to other user data, unless the user has explicitly agreed to this on our website.

Cookies can be stored on your computer for various lengths of time. Some types of cookies are limited by the duration of the session, i.e. they exist only until the web browser is turned off and then they are automatically deleted. Other types of cookies remain in the web browser even after its termination until a specified date, or until they are manually deleted by the user (these cookies allow identification of the user’s computer when the web browser is restarted). It is generally possible to disable the storage of cookies in the web browser settings (it is also possible to disable the possible use of third-party cookies). If the user does so, some functions of the website may be unavailable, or the refusal of cookies may have the effect of reducing the user’s comfort. We always use cookies in accordance with the requirements of effective legal regulations, especially the GDPR and the Adaptation Act.

Data Protection Officer

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data by our company, please, contact our data protection officer at the following contact details:

Mr. Petr Vandas
Data Protection Officer
Correspondence address: TollNet a.s., Holušická 2221/3, Praha 4, Post Code 148 00, Czech Republic
e-mail: petr.vandas@tollnet.cz

How Can You Exercise Your GDPR Rights?

In cases of personal data processing where our company is in the position of the controller (i.e. when processing personal data of our suppliers and customers, contact persons and job seekers), you are entitled to exercise the right to access the personal data, the right to rectification or deletion of the personal data, the right to restrict the processing of the personal data and the right of the portability of the personal data or to object to the processing of the personal data directly at our company. You can also revoke the consent to the processing of the personal data that you have provided to us directly at our company (use of cookies).

You can exercise the rights guaranteed by GDPR at our company in the following ways:

  • by submission of a paper form with the applicant’s handwritten officially verified signature delivered to the address of the registered office of our company given hereinabove;
  • by submission in electronic form with a recognized electronic signature of the applicant delivered to the e-mail address petr.vandas@tollnet.cz;
  • by submission in electronic form delivered to the data box of our company (data box ID: nsh53i).

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by our company has violated the law, you can file a complaint with the Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic.

This Policy is valid and effective as of 01 September 2020

TollNet a.s.

By using and displaying pages of this web portal you agree with storing and using cookies to improve the provided services.